Skip to content
Godlike Art and Fashion Cart (0)

Business Research

The Quarter So Far: Tech’s Giants Split Into Winners and Losers

September 30, 2026 · Godlike Musicverse
Bar chart of quarter-to-date returns for nine large technology shares. Chart for: The Quarter So Far: Tech's Giants Split Into Winners and Losers

An index is a fruit salad. The average taste tells you little about whether the strawberries are ripe and the pears are mush. The third quarter of 2026 is a good example among the largest technology shares.

  • Of nine large technology-linked shares, 5 rose and 4 fell between June 30 and September 29 [1].
  • Microsoft led with +36.4%; AppLovin trailed with -40.7% [1].
  • The S&P 500 gained 2.3% over the same stretch [2].
  • A market index hides how far its biggest members drift apart.

The scoreboard

Between the close of June 30 and the close of September 29, nine large technology-linked shares diverged widely [1]:

CompanyJune 30 close ($)Sept 29 close ($)Change
Microsoft373.02508.96+36.4%
Meta Platforms563.29738.79+31.2%
Apple289.36329.40+13.8%
Nvidia200.09227.21+13.6%
Amazon238.34246.67+3.5%
Alphabet357.37340.92-4.6%
Oracle146.55137.79-6.0%
Tesla420.60352.84-16.1%
AppLovin515.23305.66-40.7%

For comparison, the S&P 500 rose 2.3% over the same period [2].

The spread

The gap between the best performer (Microsoft, +36.4%) and the worst (AppLovin, -40.7%) is 77 percentage points. An investor who owned all nine in equal amounts earned roughly 3.5% on average, but no actual holder of one share earned the average.

Who beat the index?

Only 5 of the nine shares beat the S&P 500’s 2.3% gain over the same dates: Microsoft, Meta Platforms, Apple, Nvidia, Amazon [2]. The median return of the group was +3.5%, below the index, even though the simple average of +3.5% sits above it because a few large gains pull it up [1]. That gap between average and median is a standard sign of a lopsided distribution, and it is the reason a single headline number can mislead.

Split the group by direction and the contrast is stark. The 5 gainers averaged +19.7%, while the 4 decliners averaged -16.8% [1]. An investor holding only the best three would have earned +27.1% on average, and one holding only the worst three -20.9%. These are my calculations from closing prices between June 30 and September 29 and ignore dividends, fees and taxes; they illustrate dispersion rather than recommend any holding.

What dispersion implies

  • Concentration is a choice. Owning one or two of these names produced very different outcomes than owning the group.
  • Index returns mask internal drift. The S&P 500’s 2.3% is a blend.
  • Quarter-to-date is a short window. Leaders and laggards change.

Prices are daily closes from Yahoo Finance historical data. These are not recommendations; the table is a description of past prices only.

Questions readers ask

Did all the big technology shares rise in the third quarter of 2026?

No. Between June 30 and September 29, 5 of nine rose and 4 fell [1].

Which large technology share did best in the quarter so far?

Of the nine reviewed, Microsoft led with +36.4% from June 30 to September 29 [1].

References

  1. Yahoo Finance Historical Data, Nvidia, Microsoft, Apple, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta, Oracle, Tesla and AppLovin — https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/NVDA/history/
  2. S&P 500 (^GSPC) Historical Data, Yahoo Finance — https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/%5EGSPC/history/
In brief: Among nine large technology shares, quarter-to-date returns ran from -40.7% to +36.4%, far wider than the S&P 500’s 2.3% [1][2].
Privacy Policy • Terms & Conditions • Shipping Policy • Returns • Contact